CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 C84089

Mr. Stephen C. Pred
Pred Materials International, Inc.
60 East 42 Street, Suite 1456
New York, NY 10165

RE: The tariff classification of Calcium Hydroxide from Japan

Dear Mr. Pred:

In your letter dated January 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Calcium Hydroxide will be 2825.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Hydrazine and hydroxylamine and their inorganic salts; other inorganic bases; other metal oxides, hydroxides and peroxides: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division